Development of Amperometric Biochemical Imaging Sensors Using Photoconductive Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09359005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Hiroshi  Osaka University, the Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research(ISIR), Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (00029901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Masatosi  Matsushita El.Inds.Co.Ltd., Senior Researcher, 主任研究員
YOSHINOBU Tatsuo  Osaka University, ISIR, Assistant Professor, 産業科学研究所, 講師 (30243265)
SAKATA Yoshiteru  Osaka University, ISIR, Professor, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (60029874)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslight-addressable potentiometric sensor(LAPS) / chemical imaging sensor / electrolysis / ion diffusion coefficient / metal dot array / porphyrin / SAM / ion imaging sensor / 化学センサ / バイオセンサ / イメージセンサ / 半導体センサ / イオン拡散 / 神経培養 / アルミナ薄膜 / センサ
Research Abstract
In this study, the chemical imaging sensor system was further developed to achieve higher performance and multifunctions that will meet the requirements of future applications. As an example, a dynamically changing electrochemical system was visualized and quantitatively analyzed. Visualization of chemical quantities other than pH was realized. A high-speed measurement system was proposed.
Firstly, the diffusion process of ions was observed by measuring the distribution of ion concentrations in the proximity of the electrode after electrolysis. The Gaussian distribution of the ion concentration was observed as derived from the Fick's law. The ionic diffusion constants were experimentally determined for various ions. Secoedly, a sensor with a Au dot array pattern was developed for visualization of the redox potential distribution. As an application, the photo response of the porphirin was measured. Finally, a high-speed measurement system was proposed for the chemical imaging sensor.
The technologies developed in this study can be combined and applied to chemical imaging of various specimens.