| Project/Area Number |
09400002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IDA Ryuichi Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40127543)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAGAI Kenichi Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Law, Associate Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (20264004)
NAKAMURA Yusuke The Univ.of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Prof., 医科学研究所, 教授 (70217909)
AGOU Shinichi Kyushi Univ., Faculty of Law, Prof., 法学部, 教授 (50114202)
UEDA Kunihiro Kyoto Univ., Institute for Chemical Research, Prof., 化学研究所, 教授 (00027070)
MAEDA Tatsuaki Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00025149)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Human Genome / Human Rights / Bioethics / UNESCO / Medical Genetics / Cloning / Freedom of Research / Heritage of Humanity / 特許 / 遺伝子診療 / ヒトクローン / フォローアップ |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was, based on the UNESCO's Universal Declaration on the Human Genome and Human Rights, a practical and constructive analysis on ethical, legal and social implications regarding the research on the human genome and its applications. 1) An investigation is done, using a questionnaire on the draft Declaration on the human genome established by the International Bioethics Committee of the UNESCO.Through this questionnaire, we collected opinions and comments of researchers of the relevant fields. The answers to the questionnaire reveals the following points (1) besides some controversial points, the adoption of a declaration of this kind is generally desired, (2) Japan needs some national normative measures, including some legislation, (3) the freedom research should be guaranteed, while the research and the applications contrary to the human dignity are to be restricted, and (4) the reproductive human cloning shall be prohibited. 2) Our research consisted of trying a right interpretation of the Declaration, of pointing out various issues regarding the Declaration as well as of searching a possibility of national regulation. Each member of the team treated respectively the process of the birth and the article by article analysis of the Declaration ; civil law issues with respect to genetic research and tests ; questions concerning clinical application of the Declaration in genetic therapy and cancer detection ; follow-up stage of the Declaration ; Protection of the results of genetic research by way of intellectual property ; issues of human genome research in the European context. Number of texts of national laws and regulations as well as reports relating to the Declaration are collected so as to make a table of these texts. A data-base is now on preparation.