COMPREHENSIVE INVESTIGATION ON BIOSPHERE RESERVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09400003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kunio  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30018048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Tomoyasu  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00159740)
YAMAGUCHI Yukuya  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Faculty of Fisheries, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (70114220)
ARUGA Yusho  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of International Agriculture and Food Studies, Professor, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (10017022)
MURAKAMI Yuuhide  Japanese Center for International Studies in Ecology, Professor, 主任研究員 (80261139)
岡崎 正規  東京農工大学, 大学院生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (00092479)
小倉 紀雄  東京農工大学, 農学部, 教授 (30015127)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUnesco / Biosphere reserves / Vegetation Sciences / MAB Program / Environmental indicators / 生物圏 / 保全生態学 / 屋久島
Research Abstract
Since 1971, when MAB - Man and Biosphere Program was launched in Unesco, our researches have focused on "Biosphere Reserves." Our definition for "Biosphere Reserves" is : a common "ground," which intrinsic value is internationally recognized, and which provides chances to deepen scientific knowledge and technology, and human value that support sustainability. They are typical continental zones and coastal environments under protection. In Japan, four places were recognized in 1981, as such areas : Shiga Highlands, Shirayama, Odaigahara / Omine-san, and Yakushima.
In this research, we focused on the recovery of the ecosystem in national biosphere reserves, and conducted periodical individual investigations in the ecological environment of each area ; by comparing their results with the original conditions at the time it was certified, we are discovering environmental alterations and human influences on these areas. Also, another investigation involving inhabitants was realized in order to identify conditions of land use in concerned areas. Based on these investigations, a general review of national biosphere reserves was conceived and reported to Unesco aiming at contributing from now on to our principle of protecting and applying the concerned areas.
Information on results attained from our investigation research in this stage and reported to Unesco, was also presented in the Unesco National MAB Committee Annual Report (March 1998 and February 1999). The review demanded by Unesco / MAB International Regulatory Committee contains comprehensive data on ecosystems degradation by natural disasters and by human factors and their recovery, and data investigated on aspects of the flora and fauna. This review will be also included in this report.