| Project/Area Number |
09400004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HAKUNO Motohiko Faculty of Engineering, Toyo University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10016321)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOWHATA Ikuo School of Engineering, University of Tokyo, Professor, 工学系大学院, 教授 (20155500)
IMAIZUMI Toshifumi Faculty of Education, Yamanashi University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50117694)
KAGAMI Hiroshi School of Engineering, Hokkaido University, Professor, 工学系大学院, 教授 (70016476)
SATO Hiroshi Earthquake Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (00183385)
IKEDA Yasutaka School of Science, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 理学系大学院, 助教授 (70134442)
堀 宗朗 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教授 (00219205)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Earthquake damage / Earthquake fault / Adobe / Site effect / Topological effect on damage / 直下地震 / 震害 / 強震動 |
| Research Abstract |
At 12:27(local time) on 10 May 1997, a large earthquake (Ms=7.1) took place in northeastern Iran several tens of kilometers west of the border with Afghanistan, killing 1,568 people. The elevation of the epicentral area is about 1,500m high and the area is located between mountains and hills. There is almost no greenery near the site because of the dry climate, and being very hot in summer and very cold in winter. Because of the lack of timber, people use adobe (unburned, dried mud bricks) as the main construction material ; An adobe house is one of the weakest type of structures subjected to an earthquake. The number of casualties are much lower than that expected from the similar event was because the earthquake occurred at noon (local time). Most of the people were working outside in the fields and were not killed or injured by the collapse of house. We surveyed the surface ruptures and other geologic effects associated with the earthquake. The rupture zone extends 110km, striking NNW-SSE, with a dominant strike slip (1.0-2.1 m right lateral). Heavy damage occurred along the surface fault, but in the northern part where the 1979 earthquake struck, damage was not as severe as elsewhere. The area affected has many improved buildings of brick masonry or RC-frame construction. These new buildings showed better performance and suffered less damage than traditional types. Site conditions and topology where the buildings are located played an important role for their damage.