A Comprehensive Study on the Geodesy and Geophysics in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09400005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masayuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90004340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAO Yoshio  University of Tokyo, Institute of Seismology, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (10022708)
SASAO Tetsuo  National Astronomical Observatory, Professor, 教授 (20000177)
TAKAGI Akio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授
KOZAI Yoshihide  National Astronomical Observatory, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (70012789)
HAYASAKA Tadahiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40202262)
飯田 益雄  米子工業高等専門学校, 名誉教授 (90184358)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGeophysics / Geodesy Council / 地球物理科学 / 測地学委員会
Research Abstract
Geophysics is one of natural sciences, in which the Earth and its environments are studied, and divided into several fields, i.e., geodesy, solid Earth science, atmospheric science, oceanography, aeronomy, etc. It covers wide area and interdisciplinary research has become quite important in recent years. The purpose of the present study is to review and analyze the results of the studies on the geophysics in the past time, and to find out the. way we should take in the future.
In this study, many research data were collected and interview with many principal investigators in various fields were carried out. Then the role of science policy was investigated, and it is found that the Geodesy Council was quite important and contributed to the progress of geophysics in Japan. In various fields of geophysics, many instruments and observation system were established along with economic development in Japan. In the future, higher level research is expected in geophysics in Japan.