Empirical study of the funding system for academic research activities in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09400006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shin'ichi  University of TSUKUBA, Professor, 教育学系(大学研究センター), 教授 (10220469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hisatoshi  University of TSUKUBA, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (10108219)
KOBAYASHI Shin'ichi  The University of Electro-communications, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (90186742)
IWASAWA Yasuhiro  University of TOKYO, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40018015)
KATO Takeshi  University of TSUKUBA, Assistant Professor, 社会工学系(大学研究センター), 講師 (10233800)
YANO Masakazu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30016521)
柿沼 澄男  学術情報センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80290881)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAcademic Policy / Academic Environment / Research Evaluation / 学術研究環境 / リサーチ・オン・リサーチ
Research Abstract
In this research project, structure and dynamic of academic research activity is discussed first. Based on the discussion, questionnaire is designed, which is constitute of, 1. details of joint-study group and type of research activities, 2. latest academic environment and the degree of insufficiency of resources, 3. scale and type of research grant required and type of research project planned, 4. effects of the additional input of academic resources on the quality and the quantity of the outcome, 5. academic outcome of this three years, 6. availability of the objective evaluation of the academic research activities and subjective evaluation of the type of academic outcome, and 7. facesheet.
10600 samples of university professor and associate professor from six groups of University in Japan are chosen randomly and questionnairpackage was sent. During the survey period from November 1998 to January 1999, 3075 questionnaires were returned.
Main findings from the analysis of this data are as follows,
1) Correlations of the total budget for academic research between 1995, 1996 and 1997 are very high. In addition, the extent of space and the grade of laboratory equipment are also highly correlated to total budget for academic research. Therefore, it is hypothesized that resources for academic research activity are distributed concentratedly.
2) about the relation between total input and outcome of academic research activities, it is thought that 1. some lowest level (threshold) seems to exist for good outcome, and 2. additional input of academic resources produce better results in proportion, and 3. another level of the ceiling exist where the outcome of research activities stops growing.
3) the fact from this data is that in general, the better the total academic environment is, the better the degree of academic outcome is. For detailed study, method of measuring academic environment and outcome must be improved.