Study on copyright Law System corresponding to development of multimedia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09400007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionSenshu University (1998)
University of Tsukuba (1997)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  Senshu Univ., Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20018104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Osamu  Niigata Univ., Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30220867)
SAKKA Fumio  Institute of National Univ.of Yokohama, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際経済法学研究科, 助教授
FUSINAMI Susumu  NTT Advance Technology, Chief of Department, アドバンステクノロジ, 主幹担当部長
NAMBA Seiichi  Institute of NHK,Chief Researcher, 技術研究所, 主任研究員
INOUE Yuriko  Univ.of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 大学院・経営政策科学研究科, 助教授 (60232568)
吉田 大輔  横浜国立大学, 国際経済法学研究科, 助教授 (70272797)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordscopyright system / multimedia / work / digital transmission / digital exploitation / Electronic Copyright Management System / electronic exercise / electronic authorization / デジタル / ネットワーク / データ保護 / 著作権法制 / 調和に関する指令案 / 電子図書館 / 電子的著作権管理システム
Research Abstract
This study aims to consider a near future's figure of copyright system in the changing environment led by technological developments for multimedia and other digital exploitations of copyrighted works.
In respect of works, performances, phonograms, we are facing new types of exploitation through digital transmission or with DYD, flash-memory etc. and simultaneously new issues on interface between old and new media, for example, between digitization of broadcasting and digital transmission. Now, while the scope of digital exploitation such as music transmission, electronic publishing, digital broadcasting is expanding, it has been our urgent task to find out a new copyright protection system with a tight interface with technical means. In this respect, we have been in a position to consider international, foreign and national developments corresponding to WIPO Copyright Treaty and WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty of December 1996.
Consequently we could clearly recognize a possibility to establish a right management system supported by technical means of encryption, watermarking and so on. It is "Electronic Copyright Management System" combined with other systems such as electronic commerce, electronic certification, electronic payment. There it seems possible for us to talk about "electronic" exercise of copyright, "electronic" authorization of work exploitation.