| Project/Area Number |
09400010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Hideo Kogakuin Univ., President, 工学部, 学長 (90010678)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUTANI Nobuyasu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Eng. Dept., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016558)
YAMANOUCHI Chikafumi Nagoya Univ., Eng. Dept., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40115647)
ONAKA Ituo Osaka Univ., Eng. Dept., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00029092)
YAMAMOTO Takashi Nagoya Univ., Eng. Dept., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10135311)
HIRAKAWA Kenzi Kyushu Univ., Eng. Dept., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30264097)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | engineering education / engineering science education / accreditation / accreditation system / educational outcomes / engineers / evaluation and assessment of education / 教育成果 / 教育プログラム / 質的保証 / 評価 / エンジニア |
| Research Abstract |
Accreditation system is considered to be a good tool to improve the engineering education. In this work the definition of KOGAKU education and engineering education have been considered and it has been decided that we should move from engineering science education to education to raise engineers who work for human being with using the methods and knowledge of mathematics, science and engineering including information technology under consideration of the effects of engineering. Further, the fundamental policy of the organization to accredit the engineering educational programs in universities and others has been established; third party non-profit organization, cooperation with academic and professional societies related to engineering. Programs are examined through self-study report and campus visit. There are general and program criteria. The general criteria are common to all programs and program criteria are for individual programs. The institution should show the evidence of the satisfaction of the criteria. The most important items are educational outcomes and continuous improvement. Based on this work, the Japan Accreditation Board for Engineering Education (JABEE) launched on November 19, 1999, as a non-governmental body supported and/or financed by professional societies in all fields of engineering, private sector, especially of the member companies of the Federation of Economic Organizations and others. The board members of JABEE are mostly the presidents of major engineering societies. JABEE is responsible for establishing the accreditation criteria and procedures, approving the examination results carried out by the member organizations entrusted by JABEE, publicizing the accredited programs including the criteria and procedures, and for representing Japan for international recognition of engineering education. From April of 2000 JABEE starts feasibility study of the system, including training examiners.