Study of serological and genetical diagnoses for B virus infection in monkeys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09400014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  Nagasaki Univ., Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50072947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANEN Kazuaki  Ohita Medical Univ., Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20145361)
SATO Norimitsu  Niigata Univ., Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00111716)
YAGAMI Ken-ichi  Tukuba Univ., Medicine, Professor, 基礎医学系, 教授 (40166476)
ARIKAWA Jiro  Hokkaido Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10142704)
HAYAMI Masanori  Kyoto Univ., Virus Inst., Professor, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (40072946)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsB virus / Monkey / Virus infection / Japanese monkey / Cynomolgus monkey / Rhesus monkey / ヘルペスウイルス
Research Abstract
1. A serological investigation by means of an enzyme immuno assay for herpes B virus (Cercopithecine herpesvirus 1) was performed on 962 sera of healthy nonhuman primates reared in laboratory animal facilities which belong to Japanese Association of Laboratory Animal Facility of National University. An antibody prevalence of 40% (384/961) was demonstrated. The antibody titer was shown to be higher among macaques (60% of cynomolgus monkeys, 53% of rhesus monkeys, and 34% of Japanese monkeys) than among non-macaque species (21%). These data were also alarmed the use of Japanese monkeys in a research field of life science.
2. We examined the use of alternative or substitutive antigen for immuno assay method instead of dangerous B virus ; 1) human herpes virus 1 (HSV1), 2) herpesvirus papio 2 (HVP2) antigen. The correlationship between HSV1 (gP and the gD antigen) and B virus ELISA was 96%. On the other hand, the correlationship between HVP2 antigen and B virus ELISA was of 98% using 350 monkey serum samples from USA and Japan. These were suggestive data that alternative method may use for the antibody assay, especially HVP2 antigen.
3. It was possible to detect B virus genome in 3 samples in the antibody positive 21 sample (trigeminal ganglion) of Japanese monkeys which are originated from Japan, after trying the RT-nested PCR method.
4. It accomplished in using two kinds of glycoprotein antigens of BV as the recombinant antigen. However, their products showed cytotoxic effect to mammal cells and therefore judged impractical.