Comprehensive Research on the View of Nature in the Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroaki  Faculty of Liberal Arts, Saitama University, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70184679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RIESENHUBER Kraus  Faculty of Literature, Sophia University, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60053633)
SAITO Hiromi  Faculty of Education, Sinshu University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00020628)
NAKAE Akira  Faculty of Comprehensive Science, Osaka Prefectural University, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20079007)
ITO Kazuyuki  Graduate Course of Literature, Graduate School of Kyoto, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (60273421)
NEJIME Ken'ichi  Faculty of International Cultural Exchange, Gakusyuin Women's College, Professor, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (50208287)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRenaissance / View of nature / Anti-Scholasticism / Rationalism / Hermeticism / Perspective / Naturalism / Human nature / プラトン主義 / 占星術 / ジョルジョーネ / デカルト / エンブレト / サヴォナローラ / ガリレオ / 兄弟会 / 人文主義 / 科学革命 / アリストテレス主義 / シンクレティズム / 新プラトン主義 / ブルーノ
Research Abstract
1. We had eight meetings for reading research papers at Gakusyuin Women's College, Dosisha University and Kyoto University from 1997 to 2000, and got 40-50 participants each time. In these meetings, we discussed the view of nature in the Renaissance from various angles. In 1998, we held the international meeting in collaboration with another institutes.
2. Main points at issue in these meetings were : (1) Anti-scholastic view of nature seen in the criticism of medicine of early humanists, (2) Classic and pastoral view of nature seen in the literature after Petrarca, (3) Averoestic and rational investigation into nature and new understanding of nature following the mathematics' model (e.g. Galileo Galilei), (4) Magical and esoteric view of universe typically seen in the Hermetic thinkers, (5) New view of nature concerning the perspective and the naturalism in the Renaissance arts, etc.
3. Over these points many sorts of discussions were hold, and their conclusions were : (1) New view of nature in the Renaissance, which replaced that of the Middle Age, was caused not only by the scientific discoveries, but also by the change of view of nature made in all activities of culture (philosophy, literature, fine art, etc.). (2) This change, which also happened in the understanding of 'nature in human being' (human nature), stimulated the creating of the new view of man and presented the new type of human community, i.e. society and state.
4. We continued to collect the materials for making the bibliography of Renaissance literature written in Japanese and inputted their information.