Project/Area Number |
09410004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Philosophy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ICHINOSE Masaki Graduate School. Division of Humanities and Social Sciences, the University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (20232407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYAMA Mamoru Graduate School. Division of Humanities and Social Sciences, the University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20121460)
AMANO Masayuki Graduate School. Division of Humanities and Social Sciences, the University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40107173)
MATSUNAGA Sumio Graduate School. Division of Humanities and Social Sciences, the University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30097282)
SHIMONO Masatoshi Graduate School. Division of Humanities and Social Sciences, the University of Tokyo, Research Assistant, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (70262053)
高橋 克也 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助手 (50251377)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | knowledge / technique / personality / probability / philosophy of history / Plato / power / the power of judgment / 所有 / 偶然性 / イデア / エピステーメ / 神話 / 法 / 社会的実践 / 知的所有権 / 物神崇拝 / 身体 / 言語 |
Research Abstract |
We have focused our studies on three possible types of the relations between knowledge and technique, i.e. 1. technique dominant type, 2. knowledge dominant type, 3. amalgamation of the both. As we have successfully classified and defined those types during the proceeding two years, This year we tried to indicate their significance from the historical aspects of philosophy. ICHINOSE, Masaki has interpreted the Lockian notion of 'possession' and on the basis of it, explained the structure of 'personality,' which has been regarded so far as the possessor of knowledge and ability and introduced a new viewpoint about causality. MATSUNAGA, Sumio has focused on the socio-philosophical aspects of the issue and assessed the methodology of the contemporary philosophy of history. AMANO, Masayuki has clarified the Platonic accounts of human being as an ethical entity. TAKAYAMA, Mamoru, through his interpretation of Hegel's "Phenomenology of Spirit," and Shellingian philosophy, how the notion of 'power' has been transformed into that of causality in modem philosophy. SHIMONO, Masatoshi has studied the theoretical foundation of the basic concepts concerning the political philosophy, such as 'publicity' and "the ability of political judgment" . Thus we could successfully show some historical aspects of the issue, ranging from ancient philosophy to contemporary political philosophy. At the same time, we have noticed this achievement will establish the starting point of further studies concerning applied ethics, on which we are planning to embark in the coming years.