| Project/Area Number |
09410006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | Osaka City University (1998-1999) Kanazawa University (1997) |
Principal Investigator |
MINO Tadashi (1998-1999) Osaka City University, Faculty of Literature, Associate-Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70181964)
柴田 正良 (1997) 金沢大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20201543)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Teruo Nanzan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80148303)
OSAWA Hidesuke Aichi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50233094)
HATTORI Hiroyuki Nanzan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40110754)
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa Nagoya University, Center for Research on Higher Education, Associate-Professor, 高等教育研究センター, 助教授 (90217513)
SHIBATA Masayoshi Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Associate-Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20201543)
柏端 達也 大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (80263193)
美濃 正 大阪市立大学, 文学部, 助教授 (70181964)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Connectionism / Frame Problem / Practical Knowledge / folk Psychology / Theory of 'Shallow Reference' / AI Research / 'Agent-in-Situation' Approach / Naturalized Philosophy of Science / 人間的認知の枠組み / 言語理解のモデル / 脳の情報処理過程 / 心的表象 / 自然言語における指示のモデル / 人間的認知を表現しうる論理言語 / 背景的理解 / 世界の因果的構造 / 傾向性 / 脳の情報処理モデル / 心的内容 / クオリア / 言語的指示行為 / 信念世界意味論 / 行為の意図性 / 言語行為の一般理論 / フレーム公理 / 非単調論理 / 狭い内容 / 広い内容 / コネクションズム |
| Research Abstract |
To give a summary of our research results, abstracts of 7 papers constituting our 'REPORT OF RESEARCH RESULTS' (form #(12)) will be shown below, because this REPORT embodies a good part of the results attained by our research these 3 years. Prof. Hattori presents a critical consideration on the question whether the so-called frame problem is resolved or dissolved by connectionism which is a new alternative to the classical approach in the AI research. Prof. Osawa tries to bring out a close connection between 'practical knowledge' in G. E. M. Anscombe's sense and the cognitive frame of human mind. Prof. Yokoyama's paper emphasizes the utmost importance of clearly distinguishing between 3 levels of problem, technological, scientific, and philosophical, when dealing with such themes as artificial life, connectionism, and folk psychology. In the context of a critical discussion on Prof. Haruki Ito's theory of 'shallow reference', Prof. Shibata addresses the question how we human beings can manage mutual linguistic comprehension despite the frame problem. Focusing on the 'Agent-in -Situation' approach proposed by such AI workers as Brooks, Prof. Todayama critically examines the thesis that the frame problem has been dissolved by this approach. Prof. Kashiwabata argues that the so-called frame problem is actually a cluster of various, but related, problems and tries to show how to properly sort out these problems from one another. Lastly, I (Mino) consider how cognitive science's studies of science itself may influence the philosophy of science, through criticizing Prof. Todayama's idea that the philosophy of science should be 'radically naturalized'. I would like to add that to further develop its attained results, the participants of this research project are planning to publish a book on its subject and related matters in the near future.