IDEALISM AND ITS DEVELOPMENT IN WESTERN PHILOSOPHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROZUMI Toshio  Nagoya University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60038479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Yasuhisa  Nagoya University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00192542)
TAMURA Hitoshi  Nagoya University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40188438)
YAMADA Hiroaki  Nagoya University, School of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40106258)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsImmanent Theory / Practical Ethics / Idea / Truth / Locke / Descartes / Plato / Forms / カント / パスカル / 科学 / 自然主義 / マルブランシュ / ボイル
Research Abstract
1. A new interpretation of Kant is presented by Kurozumi to the effect that the philosophical position of Kant is that of immanent theory, not of transcendent theory, and his practical philosophy is that material value-ethics, not of formal normative ethics.
2. Yamada's studies centered on the exact grasp of the use of such key terms as ideas, thought, truth certainty, and God, by Descartes, Malebranche, and Pascal. By comparing these philosophers he has detected the important of religious background in the philosophy of 17th century France, especially in Malebranche and Pascal.
3. The research on the 17th century England scientific thought led Tamura to the problem of self-knowledge : Empirical analysis of Descartes'cogito would bring about the separation of self-knowledge into two levels, the level of self-awareness about one's bodily condition and posture and the level of acceptance of one's social roles ; the close relation between the indubitability of 'I exist' and the necessity of bodily self-awareness for survival of an animal has also been brought to light.
4. Kanayama focused his special attention on the relation between the good and the theory of Forms in Plato's philosophy. (1) The need for the explanation through the good as cause/reason is emphasized in the Phaedo ultimately to help prove the indestructibility of the soul ; the theory of Forms itself is introduced for this purpose. (2) The role of three similes in the Republic for the explanation of the Good consists in helping Socrates'friends to conduct enquiries for themselves in search of the Good rather than for the purpose of teaching them.