Collective research on the acceptance and transition of concepts of the Western thought in Modern Chinese thought.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Kazuo  Toyo Univ. Falty of Literature. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70011301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yen'ya  Univ. of Toyo. Faclty of Litrature. Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40005773)
TESHIROGI Yuuji  Univ. of Fukushima. Faclty of Economics. Associate Prof., 経済学部, 助教授 (20207468)
SATOU Yutaka  Aich Educational Univ. Coures of International Culture. Associate Prof., 国際文化コース, 助教授 (00262931)
NOMA Nobuyuki  Toyo Univ. Falty of Litrature. Associate Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (80246769)
KOBAYASHI Tsugio  Toyo Univ. of Foreign Language. Prof., 外国語学部, 教授 (10107831)
山田 利明  東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (30104897)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsModern Chinese thought / Chinese philosophy / Western thought / Concept / Reson / Ethics / 哲学概念 / 漢語 / 近代中国 / 西洋哲学 / 翻訳
Research Abstract
Acceptance of the Western thoughts or philosophical concept began to attempt by independently import in modern China. The Western concept was understood by the term of traditional thought of China, in this research, analyzed the phase of acceptance, made clear the process of the understanding to the western philosophical concepts or terms in the thought.
The research members were divided three speciality parts, Modern thought, literature and linguiistic, religion and customs. In Modern thought, especialy considered term of 'reson' and 'ethics', used the term of Songxue, were discused a process of formation of modernity. In literature and linguistics, it was discused the consciousness of the intellectuals. In religion, term of 'Taoism' used Chinese sound Tao, contain philosophical and religiou meaning.