A Comprehensive Study on the Manuscripts of Ito Jinsai and Togai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Kenjiro  Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00120923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYA Kouichi  Chubu University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50279999)
SAWAI Keiichi  Keisen University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50154141)
KUROZUMI Makoto  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00153411)
NOMURA Maki  Hokkaido University, School of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (80271617)
TOHYAMA Atsushi  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70212066)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIto Jinsai / Ito Togai / Kogigaku / Kogido / Rin-pon / 論語古義 / 古義堂文庫 / 古学
Research Abstract
Though Ito Jinsai was a very famous scholar and also a great thinker, his complete works have never been published. Our study is intended to lay the foundation for editing his complete works. Starting our study with researching on the materials and collecting some of them, we obtained many photocopies of the manuscripts of Jinsai himself which are in Kogido-Bunko (the collection of the books possessed by Jinsai and his descendants) in Tenri Library, and of Rin-pon, the excellent manuscript of Jinsai's works copied by Hayshi Keihan. Many of the published editions of Jinsai's works are said to be revised and interpolated by his son, Ito Togai , so we must research on also the materials of Togai. Then we collected with an effort the essential materials for studying Togai.
Relying on the collected materials, we made a table of variae lectiones of Jinsai's own manuscripts of "Rongo-Kogi" and "Chuyo-Hakki" in order to edit the complete works of Jinsai. We published two treatises on the Jinsai's view on "I-ching" and "Ch'unch'iu" which was not studied so minutely, two treatises analyzing his thought and two treatises on the development from Jinsai to Ogyu Sorai which was very important theme of the history of the early modern Japanese thought.
And we tried to make the database of the best texts of Jinsai's most important works. We made also the database on the list of the books and treatises on Jinsai, Togai and (Kogido : the school founded by Jinsai) and published its trial version on the internet.