| Project/Area Number |
09410010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kiyotaka Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Univ. of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40140355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Tomohisa Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Univ. of Tokyo, Prof., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50036555)
SHIMODA Masahiro Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Univ. of Tokyo, Associate Prof., 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教授 (50272448)
OKAYAMA Kiyotaka Institute of Eastern Culture, Univ. of Tokyo, Prof., 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90185489)
OCHIAI Toshinori Kacho Junior College, Prof., 教授 (10123431)
HACHIYA Kunio International Relationship, Daito-bunka Univ., Prof., 国際関係学部, 教授 (00012980)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Chinese Buddhist Scripture / Apocrypha / Chinese Apocryphal Scripture / Huazhubaomingzhenjing / Buddhist Scripture / Scripture / 経典 / 聖典 / 仏性海蔵経 / 金剛峻経 / 慈仁問八十種好経 / 父母恩重経 / 九條錫杖経 / 玄奘 / 漢訳 / 五百願 / 偽経目録 / 八陽経 / 延命地蔵経 / 地蔵信仰 / 八大明王 / 三階教 / 道 / 道器論 |
| Research Abstract |
We set the purpose of this research on making the hard basis to attain the following two final aims ; 1, to probe to what degree the Indian Buddhist scriptures have changed themselves through Chinese translation to adapt to Chinese and East Asian spiritual atmosphere, that is to say, what is the inner reason by which Buddhist apocryphal scriptures have successively appeared since the early era of East Asian Buddhism. 2. to give the entire picture of Buddhist apocryphal scriptures through surveying and analyzing each of them from the historical and philosophical point of view. Our research is, of course, still on the way. However, we could already not only elucidate some important apocrypha whose one is the Huazhubaomingzhenjing probably appeared in Guizhou under the Ming dynasty, but also get many of new knowledges through the research. We are now convinced that ; 1. Chinese 'authentic' Buddhist scriptures have not easily accepted by the general population other than the intellectual minority in East Asia, although they suffered 'renewal' because of translation. 2. Buddhist thought in East Asia which has been mainly formed through Buddhists' understanding and interpretation of Chinese 'authentic' Buddhist scriptures, has a phase of softening or eliminating such a limitation of Chinese 'authentic' Buddhist scriptures. 3. when we take note of the intention of edition of Buddhist apocryphal scriptures, we should especially attach importance to the existance of the group of them which were edited or written for the sake of saving and relieving people on beharf of Chinese 'authentic' Buddhist scriptures.