| Project/Area Number |
09410012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
印度哲学(含仏教学)
| Research Institution | International College for Advanced Buddhist Studies |
Principal Investigator |
IMANISHI Junkichi International College for Advanced Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (70000594)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HUBERT Durt International College for Advanced Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (20288070)
HIRAKAWA Akira International College for Advanced Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (70011244)
HARA Minoru International College for Advanced Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (40011283)
YUDA Yutaka Kanagawa University, Fuculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 教授 (70102225)
KAMATA Shigeo International College for Advanced Buddhist Studies, School of Buddhist Studies, Professor, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (80012970)
杉山 二郎 国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (90000348)
津田 眞一 (津田 真一) 国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (60124301)
HEINEMANN Ro (ハイネマン ロベルト) 国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (30288071)
吉田 宏晢 大正大学, 文学部, 教授 (10054644)
沖本 克巳 花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (30103253)
神子上 恵生 龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (80080993)
菅沼 晃 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (20058019)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | bioethics of Buddhism / Indian view of life / pratityasamutpada / hakuju Ui / Tetsuro Watsuji / East Asia / view of nature in Chinese Buddhism / view of line in Western thoughts / 生命観と言語表現 / 出家者の生命観 / 在家の生命観 / 土着思想 / 仏教と社会 / 縁起 / 空 / 無我 / 如來像 / 極限状況 / 四衆 / 原始仏教の生命倫理 / サンスクリット語・パーリ語における生命 / 唯識の生命観 / 空観の生命観 / 真言密教の生命観 / 生命観に関する東西思想の比較 / 東洋文化における生命観 |
| Research Abstract |
Ethical thoughts, which underlie the society of India, motherland of Buddhism, through its history, have principally been the common basis of all the sects and schools of religion and philosophy in India. Keeping them in sight we have tried to study the development of Buddhist thoughts on bioethics in India, Central Asia, China and Japan. Buddhism has its origin in Hindu tradition, but Buddhist ways of thinking differ from it in many points. Relations between them are problems to be solved still now. The concept of the word "ahimsa" was examined and clarified with exact philological methods. Buddhism is unworldly and supermundane. Buddhist samgha was originally constituted with bhiksus. But the samgha itself can not subsist without mundane supports. As the sources from the Vinaya-Pitaka demonstrate, Buddhism influenced laymen strongly and absorbed them into the samgha as upasakas and upasikas. The unworldliness of Buddhism does not mean that Buddhism has nothing to do with the world. The unworldly bhiksu samgha. Buddhism exists in fact on this mutual relationship. Therefore, it is not correct to estimate only the unworldly aspect of Buddhism and neglect the worldly one. We must study the Buddhist view of life and bioethics as a whole. Today stress is laid on mundane worldly life. Buddhist Laymen of India lived actually in Hindu world. They were not free from Hindu concepts. Prosperity of Buddhism in India resulted in conflicts with Hindu society and Hinduization of Buddhism. Buddhism in East Asia reflects the same tendency, i.e. correlation and confluence with native cultures. As Buddhism in these nations are strongly influenced by their native cultures, bioethical thoughts differ according to nations. Many studies on this theme are already published. Here are edited a part of our studies.