Studies on the Avatamsaka-Sutra : The Transition from Mahayana Buddhism to Esoteric Buddhism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionKoyasan University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Junji  Professor, Department of Literature, Koyasan University, 文学部, 教授 (80086032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMAI Chisho  Professor, Department of Literature, Koyasan University, 文学部, 教授 (80113190)
KATSURA Shoryu  Professor, Department of Literature, Hiroshima University, 文学部, 教授 (50097903)
TAMURA Chijun  Professor, Department of Education, Miyazaki University, 教育学部, 教授 (80025064)
MUROJI Yoshihito  Assistant Professor, Department of Literature, Koyasan University, 文学部, 助教授 (00190942)
丹治 昭義  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00067555)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAvatamsaka-sutra / Mahavairocana-sutra / Tattvasamgraha / Gandavyuha / Dasabhumika-sutra / Esoteric Buddhism / vikurviadhisthana / adhisthana / 華巌経 / 法身 / 加持 / 我業 / 神変
Research Abstract
The ultimate of this project is to research the development of Buddhist thought from Mahayana Buddhism to Esoteric Buddhism through a textually based cooperative study of the Avatamsaka-sutra. Accordingly, during the period of this project clear research goals were established, and the following results were achieved.
1. Textual studies : During fiscal 1997 two personal computers were acquired for researchers in Koyasan University, one each for the researchers in Miyazaki University and Hiroshima University. Work was begun on inputting the Gandavyuha Chapter of the Avatamsaka-sutra in Sanskrit, Tibetan and Chinese. Also, reference was made to two Sanskrit manuscripts of the Gandavyuha obtained from Cambridge University.
Work on the input of the Tibetan and Chinese texts of the Mahavairocana-sutra, and the Sanskrit, Tibetan and Chinese texts of the Tattvasamgraha was began.
The input of the combined Sanskrit, Tibetan and Chinese versions of the Gandauyuha was completed and corrected. Also completed was the input of the Sanskrit, Tibetan and Chinese texts of the Dasabhumika-sutra, and the Tibetan and Chinese texts of the Ru-lai-xing qi-pin Chapter. The input of the Sanskrit text of the Tattvasamgraha, combined with the ACIP Tibetan text the SAT Chinese text, was completed A Tibetan-Chinese text of the Mahavairocana-sutra was completed . In addition, input of Shinten Sakai's Japanese translation of the Vairocanabhisambodhi-tantrasya padavritti was completed.
2. Doctrinal studies : Five research symposia were held during which each researcher presented the results of his study concerning an assigned keyword, with an exchange of opinions and ideas. Some of these results have already appeared as published papers. In the future, the input documents will be made public, and the researchers will continue to stay in close contact to eventually produce a critical edition of the Gandavyuha, and in the future to begin work on the Prajnaparamita texts.