| Project/Area Number |
09410014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HANAZONO Toshimaro Fac. of Arts and Letter, Tohoku Univ., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (20004872)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEGAMI Yoshimasa Fac. of Letters, Komazawa Univ., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60122925)
SUZUKI Iwayui Fac. of Arts and Letter, Tohoku Univ., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50154521)
WATANABE Yoshikatsu College of Medical Sciences, Tohoku Univ., Prof., 医療技術短大部, 教授 (50004073)
YAMAZAKI Makoto Fac. of Education, Shimane Univ., Associate. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (40191275)
MOROOKA Michihiko Fac. of Humanities, Hirosaki Univ., Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (70133915)
何 燕生 東北大学, 文学部, 助手 (00292186)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Life and Death Views / Aging Society / Pilgrimage / Epitaph / Natural Burial / Funeral Rites / Sacred Place / Brain Death / 廃寺村落 / 巡礼 / 現代日本人 |
| Research Abstract |
Research activities conducted during the past year are of a relative nature to the research projects listed below. 1. The Holding of the Research Meeting The meeting was held in July and all members presented an update of personal insights gained from their research activities to date. Additionally, members reported on the conditions of progress relating to their personal research efforts extending back to the previous year. Furthermore, members had the opportunity to express and exchange viewpoints regarding the aforementioned research activities. 2. Personal Research An Examination of Kannon Temple Pilgrimages in the Northeastern Region of Japan An Analysis of Japanese Consciousness Regarding "Death" and the "Afterlife" in present-day Japan An Analysis of a Questionnaire Survey on the Life and Death Views of University Students An Analysis of Life and Death Views as Ascertained from the Writings of Believers An Analysis of Life and Death Views as Reflected in the Changes in Graves An Survey of Life and Death Views Held by Medical Professionals An Analysis of Life and Death Views as Found in Funerary Burial Customs An Analysis of Life and Death Views as Revealed in the Funeral Rites Executed by Cooperative Groups in Yamanashi Prefecture An Analysis of Life and Death Views of the Elderly in Farming Communities of Miyagi Prefecture Fundamental Research on the "Natural Burial" Movement of the Recent Years 3. Publication of Reports With preparations progressing steadily, a publication date set for the end of March is anticipated.