Positive Study on Social Ethics in Highly-developed-Media Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 倫理学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OOSUGI Yoshihiro (1999)  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80203777)
船木 亨 (1997-1998)  熊本大学, 文学部, 教授 (30190119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JOH Tatsuya  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70271608)
TERAOKA Shingo  Konan Women University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90261239)
IKEDA Mitsuho  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40211718)
大杉 佳弘  熊本大学, 文学部, 助教授 (80203777)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmedia / ethics / communication / norm / being public / regional society / power / development of information processing / 電子 / 知識人
Research Abstract
Our research has aimed at critical examination of the concept of being public in computer-networks, elucidation of concrete mode of subject formation in highly-developped media society and explication of ethical norms needed in highly-developped media. In the third year of our research, we have proceeded investigation and discussion via server which we set up the year before last and mobile computers. And we made out a report on how to conceive highly developed media.
Oosugi considered electoric media in the whole system which various media such as oral speech, picture, writing and printing etc. forms to make clear how transformation of communication and information-processing media system relates to epistemic norms. Ikeda elucidated the geneaology of the arguments that highly-developed media society corrupted ethical norms of human society and its rival arguments through putting in order the reception, decline and reevaluation of McLuhan's theory. Teraoka investigated what effects development of information processing has brought about to local regional societies by field work of out-the-way reginal societies, investigating the process of excution of national policy of development of information processing in a reginal society this year. Joh has considered highly-developped media through examination of arguments of highly-developped media society, this year rearranging arguments in German concerning a highly-developped computer society and its risk bringing forward the case of arguments of the y2k problem.
We have tried to overcome the present circumstance of sporadic and vague pointing the various points and make clear the problems concerning highly-developped media, on the one hand inquiring basic matters and arguments of them, on the other hand investigating the fields of introducing of highly-developped information processing. We have attained some points for explicating the problem.