| Project/Area Number |
09410016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of thought
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHEI Hidetomo Fac. Of Letters, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00146995)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIYAMA Jiro Fac. Of Science, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30179171)
ASAMI Katsuhiko Fac. Of Letters, Hokkaido Univ., Assoc. Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10175854)
IMAI Hiromichi Fac. Of Law, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00093188)
KAWASAKI Osamu Fac. Of Law, Hokkaido Univ., Professor (80143353)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Control over Nature / Social Integration / Ideology / STS / Critical Theory / 弁証法 / ビューロクラシー / 弁対法 / フランクフルト学派 / グローバリゼイション / 技術 / 官僚制 / マス・カルチャー |
| Research Abstract |
This co-operative study organized by 5 members of Hokkaido University tried to clarify the social and cultural effects and problems occurred by the developments of modern Science-Technology in each field of human activities. Nowadays the process of modernisation by means of technology, market economy and mass democracy has been coming to a turning point; the comprehensive understanding of the relation between human beings and nature, social organizations and culture as a whole requires a total and critical analysis. Our project needs to be continued and has to be developed in a higher class. The results obtained through our research are planned to be published from Yuhikaku publishing company in these some years.