The Overall Study of Inter-culture of Theater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URA Masaharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20193956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIMITSU Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60093366)
KOBAYASHI Yasuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60153623)
YOICHI Sugihashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50015278)
KAWAI Shoichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (40262092)
TAKAHASHI Sougo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (10134404)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRepresentation / Performing Arts / Theater / Performance / Dance / Physical Expression / Spatial Art / Film Theory / 空間
Research Abstract
This project has aimed to analyze the aspects of modern theatre, which is increasingly overriding the received boundaries of countries and cultures, and to re-examine the varied representational systems in the genre of theatre. The results we attained each year were as follows :
In the year 1997, we started by re-examining numerous theater theories in various countries, which more or less influenced the establishment of modern European theatre, and in doing so, we clarified how each theory developed in relation to specific stage representations and specific methods of physical expressions, which greatly characterized each theory.
In the year 1998, we studied the representational systems in theater from the viewpoints of physicality and spatiality. We theorized the dynamic interrelations between the forms of theater which have been developed out of certain physical and spatial sensibility peculiar to each culture, and the expressiveness of theater which have formed the physical and spatial entity peculiar to theatre.
In the year 1999, we analyzed theater from a psychoanalytic viewpoint. This was not simply to analyze performing texts and scripts psychoanalytically, but to analyze how closely related theater is to psychoanalysis. We have clarified how hysteric bodies were historically repressed and released under the pressure of theatre. In the final year of the project, 2000, we reached the stage of incorporating all the research results into the constructing of our new perspective of theatre, which was possible by our time-consuming detailed analysis of the whole historic transmutations of representational systems of theater and by our pinpointing the very essence of the inter-cultural relations between specific physicality and spatiality within the genre of theater through the analyses of the interrelations of performing arts and other spatial arts such as dance.