Sonic culture of Okinawa as seen from outside : A comparative study in perspectives from inside and outside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUTI Osamu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20061583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHU Jiajun  do, Assistant, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (60283701)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSounds of Okinawa / Musics of Okinawa / Performing arts of mainland Japan / chinese music / Vietnamese music / percussive sounds / string sounds / applicative culturology / ウチナーノピップス / 日本本土の芸能 / 南中国音楽 / ベトナム音楽 / 身体打奏 / ウチナーポップス / 福建音楽 / 日本本島の芸能 / ウチナ-ポップス
Research Abstract
The primary objective of this study is to explore into macrocosmic perspectives for hereby proposed "applicative culturology" by way of observing the musics and sonic culture of Okinawa mainly in viewpoints from outside. Furthermore, it has a secondary objective to raise questions to society at large as to raison d'etre of academia through : 1) researches in sonic culture of Okinawa and its surrounding geographical areas whether nearby or distant ; 2) researches in percussion and string instruments ; 3) understanding the variety of vocal expression ; and 4) comparison of the results of these researches with the other research activities obtained prior to and/or in parallel with this particular grant-in-aid study.
Concretely speaking, the past and present of the sonic world and variety of musical expressions of Okinawa have been compared with those of the adjacent or even distant neigbours (such as the mainland Japan, the Korean peninsular, southern China, Oceania and Australia. An important conclusion may be that the world of the string and percussion instruments was the basics for their humanity and musicality as is the case with other cultures ; however, the minute details may be of more importance.