Biopsychological study on the role of brain glutamate receptors in learning and memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ICHITANI Yukio  Institute of Psychology, University of Tsukuba, Associate Professor, 心理学系, 助教授 (80176289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kazuo  Institute of Psychology, University of Tsukuba, Research Associate, 心理学系, 助手 (30282312)
IWASAKI Tsuneo  Institute of Psychology, University of Tsukuba, Professor, 心理学系, 教授 (70092509)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslearning / memory / glutamate receptor / NMDA receptor / hippocampus / rat / グルタミン酸 / NMDA受容体 / 線条体
Research Abstract
Although it has recently been suggested that NMDA receptors are associated with memory and learning, there has been only a few behavioral studies on the role of NMDA receptors in specific brain regions. In this study, using radial maze learning task and a microinjection technique of specific agonists and antagonists, we investigated the role of brain NMDA receptors in spatial memory.
We first tested the effects of intrahippocampal microinjection of competitive and non-competitive NMDA receptor antagonists (AP5 and MK-801, respectively) on the rats' performance in radial maze. Both of them markedly impaired the correct performance while the AP5 treatment into the striatum did not have any effect on radial maze performance, suggesting that NMDA receptors in the hippocampus play an important role in spatial memory.
NMDA receptors consist of several subcomponents. We tested the effects of intrahippocampal treatment of DCS, a glycine-site agonist, on spatial memory deficits in radial maze task produced by systemic MK-801. DCS improved the MK-801-induced performance impairment, suggesting that glycine sites are involved in spatial memory through their modulatory action on hippocampal NMDA receptors.