Project/Area Number |
09410022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
実験系心理学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Toshikazu The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (30172894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Mariko Senshu University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00164830)
NOHCHI Masahiro The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (30292717)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | evolutionary psychology / induction / Wason selection task / cognitive sex differences / homicide / 進化心理学 / 認知的性差 / 心的回転 / 記憶 / 文化間比較 |
Research Abstract |
1) Introducing of the theories of evolutionary psychology : We wrote several review articles about recent trends in evolutionary psychology. We also organized to open a mailing list in internet and to hold monthly regular meeting about human behavior and evolution. 2) Reasoning studies : We conducted several reasoning experiments using Wason Selection Task in order to investigate free-rider detection mechanism in cooperative group. 130th six grade pupils and undergraduates checked the existence of free-rider on sharing the problem. 3) Cognitive sex difference studies : We wrote several theoretical paper which link sexual selection theory and cognitive sex differences. Empirical researches and experiments were conducted on sexual jealousy, emotional love, mental rotation and special memory. 4) Homicide studies : We analyzed Japanese homicide data of last 40 years based on evolutionary theories and found drastic decrease in homicide rate among young males as well as the exceptional high rate of infanticide in Japan.