Biopsychological study on characteristics of stress responses associated with appetitive and aversive behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Daiichiro  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. of Med., Dept. Psychology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80128389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masato  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. of Med., Dept. Psychology, Research Assistant, 医学部, 教務職員 (30211436)
OKI Yutaka  Hamamatsu Univ. Sch. of Med., Dept. Internal Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20169204)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsintracranial self-stimulation / immobilization / glumatic acid / medical prefrontal cortex / glucocorticoid / natural killer cell / T cell / B cell / 前頭眼窩野 / テトロドトキシン / 取り組み阻害 / 内分泌反応 / 免疫反応 / マイクロダイアリシス / 嫌悪性行動 / 欲求性行動 / ストレス / 酵素一蛍光分析 / グルココルチコイド
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to examine the effects of stress associated with appetitive and aversive behaviors on endocrine, immune and neurochemical functions in rats. Appetitive and aversive stimuli used here were intracranial self-stimulation and immobilization, respectively. The results were as follows : (1) Plasma corticosterone levels were determined using a radioimmunoassay. Both self-stimulation and immobilization stress increased corticosterone levels in the blood to a similar degree. (2) Cellular immune responses of splenic lymphocytes to B-cell and T-cell mitogens were measured by [ィイD13ィエD1H]thymidine uptake, and natural killer cell cytotoxicity in splenic lymphocytes was measured against YAC-1 by a[ィイD151ィエD1Cr] release assay. Immobilization suppressed all of these immune responses, whereas self-stimulation did not have any effect on immune function. (3) The effects of appetitive and aversive stimuli on glutamate (GLU) efflux in the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC) wer … More e assessed using microdialysis. Self-stimulation caused a small decrease in extracellular GLU concentrations followed by a large increase returning to basal levels after cessation of the appetitive manipulation. Immobilization produced a rapid increase in GLU levels which peaked twice, during the period of the stress and when rats were freed from the aversive manipulation. Thus, we observed a differential time course of changes in GLU efflux from the mPFC in response to appetitive and aversive stimuli. Both appetition- and aversion-evoked GLU effluxes were attenuated, but not abolished, by co-perfusion of tetrodotoxin (TTX), a sodium channel inhibitor. These TTX-insensitive GLU effluxes sustained biphasic changes, comparable to that in the normal stimulated-GLU effluxes. On the other hand, TTX-sensitive components of GLU efflux were estimated to increase monophasically and to be very similar in their time courses. The results suggest that the different time course of GLU effluxes in the mPFC induced by appetitive and aversive behaviors is a result of TTX-insensitive GLU efflux. Less