Study on intergroup transfer of male Japanese monkeys using ALGOS system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 実験系心理学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Tetstuhiro (1998-2000)  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (40030043)
糸魚川 直祐 (1997)  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90027962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAKAWA Shinji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Research Assistant, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助手 (00211756)
NAKAMICHI Masayuki  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (60183886)
HINOBAYASHI Toshihiko  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 教授 (80156611)
YASUDA Jun  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Technical Official, 人間科学部, 教務職員 (30324734)
KOJIMA Yasuo  Osaka University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Research Assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (40322169)
金澤 忠博  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (30214430)
大芝 宣昭  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (20283715)
南 徹弘  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40030043)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsJapanese monkeys (Macaca fuscata) / Telemetry system / ALGOS system / Development of way to attach transmitter / peripheralization and leaving natal group / 周辺オス / 集団の安定性 / 社会関係 / 集団の分裂 / 集団間移動 / 周辺雄
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore the life history of young adult Japanese male monkeys who have already leaved the natal group. We recorded movement patterns of peripheral males who were still members of this natal group, using radio-telemetry system (ALGOS system). Data was collected for a free-ranging group of Japanese monkeys (Macaca fuscata) at Katsuyama, Okayama Prefecture, Japan. This group has been provisioned since 1958, and the maternal genealogical relationships and the correct ages of all individuals are known.
Numerous studies with ALGOS system have been conducted to identify the habitats in various mammal species and the flyways of migratory birds. However, there have been few studies addressing these issues for forest-living species. In this study, whether the telemetry system was applicable to Japanese monkeys was explored over four years. After developing a transmitter of good performance and exploring a way to attach it to monkeys, we improved the system repeatedly. Our critical examination confirmed that the location of the monkeys to whom the transmitter was attached could be nearly correctly estimated.
During the study period, a branch group consisting of several peripheral males, adult females, and juveniles emerged from the main group, but group fission did not occur. In addition, data on the movement patterns of young adult males from the Katsuyama group and full adult males who were estimated to have left the other groups indicated that male-leaving from the Katsuyama group and male immigration to this group from the other groups have hardly occurred throughout the study period. Hence, it was hard to determine the process of a male immigration or the movement patterns of peripheral males in this study. However, we were able to get the evidence that ALGOS system was fully applicable to empirical researches on movement patterns of forest-living species.