Longitudinal study on adaptation process for psycho-social and physical changes in middle life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionResearch Center for Life-Long Learning and Education, Fukushima University.
Principal Investigator
UJIIE Tatsuo  Fukushima University, Research Center for Life-Long Learning and Education, Professor., 生涯学習教育研究センター, 教授 (00168684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Atsushi  Fukushima University, Faculty of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (40241731)
福田 一彦  福島大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20192726)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLongitudinal study / Middle life / CES-D / Adaptation / Life events / Daily hassles / Psycho-social development / Ego structures / 生活時間 / 生活領域の変化 / 変化 / 評価 / 対処 / 将来の目標 / 変化の知覚 / コーピング / 自己概念 / 抑うつ / 原因帰属
Research Abstract
Major findings of this study were as follow :
(1) Psychological well-being measured using CES-D changed temporally. The changes of CES-D score were weakly correlated with temporal changes of amount of stressors derived from daily activities such as work loadings and interpersonal relationships. Sometimes such kind of hassles leaded people to have a sense of self-efficacy and self-effectiveness.
(2) Based on Erikson's idea of life cycle, Fukushima Psycho-Social Development Scale (FPSDS) was developed and a single factor, which was interpreted as a flexible and matured ego functioning, was derived. The score of FPSDS was negatively correlated with CES-D scores. It was also positively correlated with satisfaction to life, quality of activities and amount of social network. The correlation pattern was different by gender. In female, the quality of non-work related activities and the amount of social network correlated with the score of FPSDS, on the contrary the quality of work related activities correlated with the score of FPSDS in male.
(3) People in the middle life perceived decreasing of psychological and physical abilities and changes of physical appearance. The perception of aged self was very negative. But frequently they tried to cope with negative feelings. They used various secondary compensation and control strategies.
(4) People in the middle life were very active. They had various goals and dreams. Although they had many difficulties and restrictions such as over-loading of work, heavy responsibilities, and serious problems of their children, spouses and old parents, they tried to accomplish their goals and dreams.
(5) We found actively coped people and active dreamers. We can expect that they would have an age-appropriated ego functioning and healthy personality and we can get some hints for a productive and healthy middle life through analyses of their psychological characteristics from multiple perspectives.