Development of HR monitoring system and its application to evaluation of responses in persons with profound brain dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Kazuo  Kanazawa University Fac.of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00004119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Toshihide  Tokyo Gakugei University Fac.of Education Assoc.Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60251568)
OOI Manabu  Kanazawa University Fac.of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70116911)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspersons with profound brain dysfunction / attention process / HR responses and RSA / monitoring system / 心拍変動情報の即時活用 / RSA即時モニタリングシステム / 重度脳障害児 / 心拍変動情報即時活用 / 発達援助
Research Abstract
Persons with profound brain dysfunction are quite restricted with their behavioral responses. Psychophysiological indices are useful for assessments of their attention process and cognitive properties. The purpose of this study was to development a heart rate (HR) monitoring system, and to evaluate HR responses in persons with profound brain dysfunction.
Two aspects of HR responses relate to level of attention. The first aspect concerns phasic HR changes during attention demanding situation. The second aspect is respiratory sinus arrhythmia(RSA). This aspect relates to the sustained or tonic-focussed attention.
In order to use these HR indices for evaluating attention process, real time detection for HR responses is needed. In the present study, a system was developed for telemetry of ECGs and detection of HR responses. A system of transmitter amplified ECGs and generated pulses with duration which was equal to an interval between R-wave and R-wave of ECGs through the electromagnetic induction. A receiver received pulses and conveyed information of the occurrence of R-wave to a personal computer. A printer-port was used as an interface between a receiver and a computer. The computer received an event mark and displayed change of heart rates in relation to the onset of an event mark. In regard to RSA, successive heart rate of 20 seconds were transformed to an spectrum through the maximum entropy method. Display of an spectrum was renewed after an elapse of 20 seconds.
Through using the system developed in the present study, attention process could be monitored and efficiency of this system was confirmed. Real-time evaluation of HR responses might enable monitoring attention process in persons with profound brain dysfunction. This monitoring system is thought to be helpful in maintaining communication between these persons and there teacher.