The Research on the Observation of Interpersonal Behavior of the Children in the fields of Clinical Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kumiko  Kyoto University, Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70046457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Jogen  Kyoto University, Education, Assistant, 教育学研究科, 助手 (40303797)
KAWAI Toshio  Kyoto University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (30234008)
OKADA Yasunobu  Kyoto University, Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90068768)
YAMANAKA Yasuhiro  Kyoto University, Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30080162)
高月 玲子  京都大学, 教育学部, 助手 (60283579)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsprimitive expression / educational training of clinicians / clinical ofservation / children's interpersonal behavior / 行動観察
Research Abstract
1. We have tried observation of unrestricted interpersonal behavior of normal and clinical children with clinicians. Concerning normal children, each of them played free for one session with a clinician in charge inside playroom under a certain condition, and the clinician him/herself described the participant-observation experience. Concerning clinical children, clinicians in charge selected records for one session from total cases of play therapy and described the session experience in the same way. We made a review form consisting of 57 items to have comprehensive understanding of children's play and of clinician's experience from multiple aspects. Then we discussed the actual states of the observation according to the description on the forms commonly filled by each clinician. At that point, we paid attention to the "primitive" quality of the expression which had critical impact on the dyadic between the children and the clinicians and then compared them with other expressions in t … More he play session.
2 We put the 57 items of the review form together into three categories concerning "quality of the play" "effects of the primitive expression on the children and the clinicians" "process of the play", and evaluated to classify the state of the clinicians in the primitive expression into three different types, "Syntonic" "Distonic" "Dissociated". Then we analyzed and discussed classification of the primitive expression. Thus through reviewing the various aspects of the play, the appearance of the children, and the experience of the clinicians as observer from the standpoint of the third party, the understanding of children and the meaning of the primitive expression was furthered, and the relationship between the children and the clinicians was reexamined. In this way, the efficacy of this research for educational training of clinicians was suggested, and detailed case discussion led us to the significance of the primitive expression in therapy, giving us significant knowledge in the field of clinical psychology. Furthermore it suggested the possibility of more effective and synthetic understanding of children that we rediscovered both the difference and the commonality between normal and clinical children, comparing them mutually from a consistent viewpoint. Through all the above, the indices used in this research were confirmed to be effective in understanding of children in the area of clinical psychology and clinical pedagogy. Less