Behavioral Science of Formation and Functions of Pseudoscientific Beliefs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
URA Mitsuhiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90231183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Mitsuo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (00238130)
IWANAGA Makoto  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40203393)
SAKATA Shogo  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (50153888)
SHIMADA Hironori  Niigata University, Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (70284130)
SAKATA Kiriko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Lecturer, 総合科学部, 講師 (00235152)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspseudoscientific beliefs / paranormal beliefs / scientific education / behavioral science / physical factors / cognitive factors / social factors / 科学 / 疑似科学 / 入眠時心像 / 脳科学 / 認知的構造化 / 超常現象 / 迷信行動 / 入眠時幻覚
Research Abstract
Six studies were conducted to examine physiological, cognitive, behavioral and social mechanisms of formation and functions of pseudoscientific beliefs, and utility of scientific education for change of the beliefs.
Study 1 revealed that people has general preference of number selection. It was suggested that the preference is formed through communication in social interaction and that this preference of number selection is one primitive type of superstition.
Study 2 aimed to investigate the relationships between hypnagogic imagery and EEG stages. Results of this study showed that the hypnagogic imageries changed from waking daydreams to hypnagogic imageries or NREM sleep dreams as a function of progress of hypnagogic EEG stages.
Study 3 investigated the effects of personal factors on the paranormal beliefs. Results revealed that beliefs in existence of ghost and reincarnation and superstition were mainly effected by external attribution, and that level of anxiety affected only beliefs in … More existences of undefined creatures and cultures.
The purpose of study 4 was to examine effects of social-psychological factors on formation of paranormal belief. Results showed that strength of paranormal belief were positively associated with the acceptance of the phenomena in the interpersonal communication. Beliefs in supernatural power, ghost and reincarnation were also associated with attitude toward science and spirituality.
In study 5, using a longitudinal design, the effect of scientific education on change of paranormal beliefs in kanashibari phenomenon was investigated. Results showed that (1) personal experience of kanashibari was associated with paranormal belief in and desire for scientific clarification of this phenomenon, and (2) scientific education on kanashibari phenomenon had effect on perceived importance of scientific clarification on the phenomenon.
Study 6 investigated the relationship between the pseudoscientific beliefs in latent functions of the brain and the need for cognitive closure. People high in need for closure perceived higher possibility of scientific clarification on paranormal function of the brain than did people low an cognitive closure. But scientific education on functions of the brain weakened the relationship between the need for closure and pseudoscientific belief in the brain. Less