A longitudinal research of joint attention and its characteristic in handicapped infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHGAMI Hidehiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSUTY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN ENVIRONMENT STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (20020141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Yutaya  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION JAPAN, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN WITH MENTAL RETERDATION, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 肢体不自由部, 主任研究員 (30217492)
KOGA Seij  OHITA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (20225395)
HOSIKAWA Takasi  THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF SPECIAL EDUCATION JAPAN, DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN WITH CEREBRAL PALSY, SENIOR, 精薄部, 主任研究員 (90221564)
YOSIMATU Yasufumi  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (50243861)
TANAKA Nobutosi  THE WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE OF SEINAN JOGAKUIN, THE SECTION OF PRESCHOOL EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (90236612)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJoint attention / Early screening / Questionnaire survey / scaffolding / Triadic interaction / Handicapped children / Community care / 多変量分析 / 社会的理解と発達 / 障害児 / 動作法 / 行動的指標 / 感覚モダリティー / ジョイント・アテンション / 縦断的観察 / 乳幼児 / 言語発達 / ノンバーバル行動
Research Abstract
A questionnaire survey of joint attention in infants : We made a standardized developmental assessment of communication behaviors, in which contained 60 items (22 items of JA, 6 attachment, 2 problem behaviors, 14 motor skill, and 16 language ability) . As the result of the questionnaire survey to a large population (n=1268), it becomes clear that this checklist is composed of 5 factors as expected. Ability of JA made remarkable rapid progress at 10 month ago, and passed almost of JA items until at 18 month. For theoretical investigations of "scaffolding" of JA : Dousa-hou was interpreted as triadic interaction in which the object shared by a trainee and trainer was the structure that was embedded of the sense of striving and affection. Another results of quantitative analysis, a case study of a child with a severely handicapped, and, a research task in future, were mentioned in a final report of this research fund.