THE DEVELOPMENT OF BULLING AND SCHOOL MALADAPTION PREVENTION PROGRAM IN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL, AND HIGH SCHOOL. STUDY FOR DEVELOPMENT THE PROGRAM OF PREVENTING BULLING AND MALADAPTIVE BEHAVIOR IN ELENTARY SCHOOL, JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL AND HIG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Iwo  FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE, PROFESSOR, 教育文化学部, 教授 (60041307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYASU Takahiro  FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE, MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (40224084)
KOBAYASHI Tatsushi  FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE, MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90244186)
TANIMOTO Yoshihiko  FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE, MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 教育文化学部, 教授 (80041052)
SETO Tomoya  FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE, MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (40171350)
SHINCHI Tatsurou  FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE, MIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (20284820)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBULLYING / PSYCOLOGICAL STRESS / MENTAL HEALTH / ELEMENTARY SCHOOL / JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL / HIGH SCHOOL / 中学校 / 高等学校 / いじめ防止プログラム / いじめ防止 / 実践活動 / 学校不適応 / 中学生 / ストレス / ソーシャルサポート
Research Abstract
This study investigated the psychological stress and the mental health of bullies and victims in order to take steps to cope with bullying and consider how to improve their mental health. Approximately 1400 elementary school children and approximately 7000 junior high school children completed the bullying questionnaire, the psychological stress scale, and the health-related questionnaires.
The results from elementary school indicated that (a) the children of the class included much victims were in poorer mental health, and (b) those children much experienced especially the peer-dated and the academic-related stressful events in their daily school lives. The results from junior high school showed that (a) children were categorized as 'relational victims', 'relational and oven victims', 'relational bullies', 'relational and oven bullies', and 'others' ,(b) 'relational and oven victims' reported the highest stress symptoms, 'relational victims' did especially depressive-anxious mood, and both victims the most frequently experienced the stressful events on academic achievement and felt them aversive, (c) many 'relational and oven bullies complained of especially irritable-angry and helpless mood and were dissatisfied with the relation with teachers.
Moreover, we practiced the bullying prevention program (P.E.A.C.E. Pack) in a certain junior high school across a year as part of taking steps to cope with bullying problem. The program worked well for leading not only children but teachers and parents to a better understanding of bullying problem, and for constructing the support system for victims, which, in fact, decreased bullying.