Relation-oriented processes in Japan: Developmental and Social psychological perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAKI Keiko  Shirayuri College, Faclty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10086324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHISA Hisako  Shirayuri College, Faclty of Literature, Instructor, 文学部, 助手 (90297052)
OHNO Sachiko  Yamamura Women's Junior College, Assistant Professor, 国際文化学科, 専任講師 (70286889)
KARASAWA Mayumi  Tokyo Women's Christian University, Associate Professor, 現代文化学部, 助教授 (60255940)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSelf / Emotion / Family / Everyday Situation / Relation-oriented / 日常性、 / 家族、 / 感情、 / 自己認識、 / 社会化 / 家族観 / 個人差 / 世代差
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to explore empirically the Japanese processes of relation-oriente dselves, with a special emphasis on self, emotion, and family. First, cultural differences in the daily emotions were investigated through an experience sampling study among American students and Japanese students both in the United States and Japan, Americans rated their emotional lives as more pleasant than the Japanese group. The dimension of emotional valence (unpleasant-pleasant) was furthermore better predicted by independent that interdependent concerns in the American group, but better by interdependent than independent concerns in the Japanese groups. Finally, relative to the Japanese groups, the relationship between valence and independent concerns was higher in the American group and the association between valence and interdependent concerns lower. It is argued that differences in the focal concerns implicate differences in the nature of emotional experience. (Chapter 2).
Next, we s … More tudied perspectives on family relation ships to identify the factors that determine the psychological status of fathers in Japanese. Subjects were 131 high school students and their parents. They filled out the questionnaire of 4-point scales, asking: degree of father's psychological status, a final decision-maker to familial matters, role division patterns in their family, so on. The results were as follows: 1) Fathers rated high on father's psychological status when they perceived themselves being effective as a final decision maker in the domain relating to traditional paternal roles,2) On the other hand, mothers and children did not perceive that the fathers' psychological status and his decision making effectiveness were associated. 3) Mothers and children rated high on fathers' psychological status when they perceived the fathers were affective. This finding indicates that mothers and children expected fathers to be more involved with family activities, to be expressive, not to be authoritative. 4) However, for fathers, active involvement with the family was not a significant factor in determining their psychological status. (Chapter 3). Less