Developmental tendencies of meta-communication ability in pretend play.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionJapan Tomen' s University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tamaki  Japan Women' s University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (90060623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYO Fumio  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40161252)
UMAOKA Kiyoto  Japan Women' s University, Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (90168740)
KOYAMA Takamasa  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sviences, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (20143703)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspretend play / meta-communication / within-frame-utterance / out-of-frame-utterance / turnabout / 転回 / ふり / 遊びの枠内 / 遊びの枠外 / 健常児 / ダウン氏症児 / 自閉症児 / モデリング / 遊びの型 / 伝達スタイル / 表現の様式
Research Abstract
The present investigation explored developmental tendencies of meta-communication abilities in pretend play in normal and mentally retarded children. The normal preschool children in Tokyo and Kyoto areas were observed and video recorded their pretend play. Then their play conversations were analyzed the following results were obtained. 1. The older children produced more play episodes and propositions than younger children. 2. <Wihin-frame-utterance (Serifu)> were observed more often in the older children than in the younger children. 3. Turnabout (defined as utterance that provide a new idea to an idea established by previous speaker) in <within-frame-utterance> occured more often in the older children than in the younger children. 4. In Kyoto area, a tendency to say <the standard language> in <within-frame-utterance> became more salient along with age. 5. Attaching agent quality to a doll (manipulate a doll as if it has it's own mind) was observed more often in the older children than in the younger children.
About mentally retarded children, imitating the nurse as a precursor of pretense were obverved in the center for handicapped children. Compared to the children with Down's syndrome, imitation behavior in outistic children were seldom observed. This phenomenon was interpreted in terms of rear occurrence of pretese in outistic children.