Project/Area Number |
09410038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Kazuko Ritsumeikan Unv., College of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90091834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURADANI Mariko Ritsumeikan Unv., College of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (50288619)
ARAKI Hozumi Ritsumeikan Unv., College of Social Sciences, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (00123480)
TSUTIDA Noriaki Ritsumeikan Unv., College of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40217328)
NISHIKAWA Yukiko Kacno Junior College, Lecture, 講師 (60249365)
柴田 直峰 京都保育福祉専門学校, 講師
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | learning for succeed / learning in tuned activity / literacy / day-care curriculum / cultural learning / hiragana letter stamp writing / はんこ作文 |
Research Abstract |
Young children aged 3 to 6 have acquired many phisical, cognitive and social skills thorough their Interactive experiences with their peers and care-takers. It was known that some Japanese children start to read hiragana letters without formal instruction around 4. We hypothesized that associated with their meta-cognitive development. children's learning style might transit from primary learning in tuned activity to intentional learning for succeed of cultural values. One purpouse of the study was find the transition pattans in individual level focused on starting the emergent hiragana letter reading. Then, we attempted to analize the social interactive influence on the transition that included peer interaction. care-taker support and day-care curriculams. 33 children and their care-takers in a private day-care in Kyoto attended the study from March 1997 to March 1999. We observed children's behavior at free picture-book reading time in 1997-1999, and hiragana letter stamp writing activities in 1999. Individual letter reading and meta-cognitive development were assessed every year and children's every day behaviors were reported by care takers were used. Main result were as follows : We found five patterns of transition in that period. 1) early transition : they already could read most of hiragana letters fluently. 2) early 4 years transition : they know hiragana reading but not read by themselves t first. 3) late 4 years transition : they know hiragana reading but not read by themselves at first. 4) after 5 years transition : they emerged reading in 5 years class activities. 5) late transition : transition did not occur in that period The children have experienced the transition in these study period interacted on literacy activities with peers, but early transition children did not so much. late transition children had some difficulties on hiragana letter stamp writing. however, they had received many kinds of help from their friends.