Project/Area Number |
09410039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Kunihiro Faculty of Arts and Letters, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80202042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEGAWA Keiji School of Policy Studies, Kwansei Gakuin University, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00198714)
SHIDA Eriko Faculty of Economics, Shiga University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90208009)
SATO Yoshimichi Faculty of Arts and Letters, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90196288)
IWAMOTO Takeyoshi Faculty of Letters, Kanazawa University, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50211066)
MISUMI Kazuto Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Kyushu University, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 助教授 (80190627)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Rational Choice Theory / Mathematical Model / Game Theory / Analysis of Social Survey Data / Meta-Theory / Evolutionary Game Theory / 物語比較法 |
Research Abstract |
This research aimed at (1) clarifying the logic of rational choice theory, (2) constructing mathematical models of various social phenomena in terms of rational choice theory, (3) linking rational choice theory to empirical studies, and (4) reconstructing sociology on the basis of rational choice theory. We constructed and analyzed mathematical models of trust, differential association, consensus formation, social movement, coalition formation, etc. We deduced propositions concerning, for example, effects of communication on trust, and properties of the combination of evaluation principles that leads to unanimous agreement. We paid special attention to evolutionary game theory. We reviewed studies on relationship between rationality and evolution/learning, and analyzed social phenomena such as power and consensus formation in terms of the evolutionary game theory. We also tried to establish the link between rational choice theory and empirical studies. We consider the way to verify or falsify the predictions from the rational choice perspective by analyzing data from social surveys or experiments concerning environmental problems, collective action, social movement, etc. Moreover, we examined the significance of rational choice theory in sociology from empirical, normative, and prescriptive perspectives, and replied to the criticism of rational choice theory. The results of our research provide the base for reconstructing sociology from the perspective of rational choice theory.