| Project/Area Number |
09410042
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Kazuyuki Kanazawa University・Literature department, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80031798)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATANO Masayoshi Aichi University・Literature department, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50113056)
MIKAMI Katsuya Kobe College・Literature department, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10068752)
USUI Takashi Kanazawa University・Literature department, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40079447)
WATANABE Masashi Aichi University・Literature department, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10113333)
IZUMI Ryuji Mie University・Education department, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90024455)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | advanced aging society / life selection / Tokai district / Hokuriku district / community / work / Zenrinkan / globalization / 家族の同居-別居 / 方面要員 / 福祉施設 / パーソナル・ネットワーク / 地域政策 / 過疎 / 擬制的親子関係 / 地域計画 / 同居・別居 |
| Research Abstract |
We are interested in changing of the advanced aging societies and comparative researches on Kanazawa-and Okazaki cities, These cities resemble in regard to cultures, traditions and sizes of populations. The modern societies are 'Risk societies'. We understand advent of risks in regional societies by facts of individualization in lifestyles of persons of advanced age. The objects of this researches try to grasp the present conditions in their working, leosure and living together, These problems are important and urgent in regard with 'reality approach' of community. In general, hollow of inner areas (center districts of cities) is pointed by dynamics of populations/households. But, are communities hollow ? We examine the themes of revival of communities in studying of peoples lives, not hollow theory. How are networks of support and intimacy ? In the basis of proposal by committee of Kanazawa Community revival in Kanazawa city, we must strive to maintain local environments in inner/fringe areas (system-making, training of community-leaders and action-places making). It is great difficult in weaking of regional solidarity. Globalization is too being remarkable. Many persons of advanced aging are healthy and potential, not the weak. We tried the survey(by questionnaires) in Kanazawa city and Okazaki city in Nov. 〜Dec. in 1998. Its survey was made on 2,000 residents of over forty and under eighty. The rate of respondents was 63.8%(in both cities), The results and analyses are being reported by each writers in the research results report