Sociological investigation into the type and development of informatization process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Tatsubun  Nagoya University, Human Informatics, Professor, 人間情報学研究科, 教授 (10139389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKUTA Yukihiro  Nagoya University, Human Informatics, Associate Professor, 人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (30255020)
KAWAMURA Noriyuki  Nagoya University, Informatics and Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間情報学研究科, 助教授 (30234131)
KURODA Yoshihiko  Nagoya University, Informatics and Sciences, Associate Professor, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (30170137)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsInternet / Web-business / EDC / Small business / Contents-industry / globalization / Sillicon Alley / シリコン・アレー / 産業セグメント / イントラネット / Web ビジネス / インターネット ビジネス / Digital Change Managemin(DCM) / 情報源 / システム設計 / 対内・対外公開性 / 情報センター機能 / プライバシー保護 / アクセス / 危機管理 / 対外公開性 / 対内公開性 / 合意調達様式 / 環境対応 / 営利祭則
Research Abstract
Our research began with the investigation of the present state of informatization within Japanese organizations, mainly in the domain of treatment of data. In the year of 1997, we visited some major manufacturing industries in Japan, such as Sony, Toyota, Matsushita, and some department stores and had interviews with the key persons who were responsible for the informatization policies of those enterprises.
In the year of 1998, we visited several times the above mentioned enterprises, and had interviews with many persons who were more or less responsible for the informatization thereof. We were given many materials and explanations, but we could not help feeling difficult to grasp the fundamental or essential characteristics of informatizations of those abovementioned enterprises, and of informatization of Japanese society in general.
In the year of 1999, we thought we cannot make clear the essential points of Japanese enterprises and Japanese society, unless we change the field of investigation. So we decided to visit Sillicon Alley, New York, and succeeded in getting appointments with some organizations and some people concerned. Meeting with the EDC (Economic Development Corporation) staffs was very useful to clarify the characteristics of informatization processes of Japanese enterprises and Japanese society.