Life Skills of the Elderly and SuossfulAging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKobe university
Principal Investigator
ODA Toshikatsu  Kobe university, Research Center for Human Sciences, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部・附属人間科学研究センター, 教授 (90124536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Tadashi  Kobe university, Research Center for Human Sciences, Faculty of Human Development, associate professor, 発達科学部・附属人間科学研究センター, 助教授 (00184143)
NOGAMI Tomoyuki  Kobe University, President, 神戸大学長 (80127688)
KOISHI Hirofumi  Kobe university, Faculty of Human Development, Dean (Professor), 発達科学部, 発達科学部長 (70030591)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe Elderly / Life Skills / Competence / successful aging / Kobe / Life View in Old Age / Structural Equation modeling / 共分散構造分析 / ライフスキル / 高齢化社会 / 神戸市 / 日常生活活動能力 / サクセスフルエイジング / 老後生活満足 / リビング・スキル / 社会的適応 / 日常生活能力 / 高齢化 / サード・エイジ / Pre-Retirement Association
Research Abstract
Successful Aging' has been the most interesting research theme for many researchers in social gerontology and aging studies. However, very few, researchers have tried to investigate successful aging from the view point of life Skills' of the elderly, hi this research project, we developed scales to measure successful aging and Life Skills of the elderly based on extensive mail survey. The number of respondents is 2,732 from 5,000 randomly sampled in Kobe with 237,000 senior citizens aged 65 and over. Questionnaire contained about 700 questions. Factor analysis and structural equation modeling were applied to develop e scales. Scales for measuring successful aging are Positive Life 'View in Old Age' and "Negative Life View in Old Age", Positive Affect" and "Negative Affect', 'Subjective Aging in Daily Activities' and 'Subjective Psyco-Socdlal Aging'.
Fifty five uni-dimensional scales for measuring Life Skills are developed, among which twenty nine uni-dimensional scales were proposed fro … More m the view point of structural stability and scale reliability. Then, the effects of Life Skills on successful aging were analyzed. As a result, the following findings were gotten. Life Skills such as 'Caring oneself', 'Goal Setting', 'Stress Coping", Bright and Cheerful" promote Positive Life View in Old Age" more strongly than socio-demographic attributes such as age and living standard. 'Faithful to oneself', Mnaging Anger and Conflict', 'Aloofness', 'Active Intimacy' promote "Negative Life View in Old Age'. 'Aspiration', 'Skill with the hand', 'Show one's Individuality', promote Positive Affect'. Dressing up', 'Narcissism', 'Affinitypromote Negative Affect". 'Subjective Aging" is promoted by Isolation", 'Show one's Individuality, Aloofness", Dependency", 'Narcissism', 'Affinity, "Naughty". The abpve mentioned findings seem to be newly information requesting reconsideration existing understandings on successful aging and various programs for the elderly.
T. Oda, Social View of Elderly Japanese as a Second Majority Group, Human sciences Research, 9-1, 2001, 1-31
T. Oda, TV Watching Behavior and Program Preference of Elderly Japanese, Bulletin of the Faculty of Human Development, Kobe University, 8-2, 2001, 255-269
T. Oda, Living Bahavior of Elderly Japanese in Urban Area, Kobe, Human Sciences Research, 8, 2000, 1-28
T. Oda, Independent living in Old Age and Everyday Competence, Bulletin of the Faculty of Human Development, Kobe University, 7- 1, 1999, 201-222 Less