Comparative Study of organizational Forms of Group-farrming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsutomu  Shukutoku University, College of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10004037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGANO Yukiko  Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30237549)
KOBAYASHI Sukiko  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00004094)
SAKUMA Masahiro  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Assistant Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (30187075)
KATO Masayoshi  Fukushima University, Faculty of Administration and Social Sciences, 行政社会学部, 助教授 (60261559)
NAGAI Akira  Tohoku University, Faculty of Arts and Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90207960)
水上 英徳  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, コミュニケーション学科, 講師 (50280889)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgroup-farming organization / family farm / regional agriculture / leader / decision making / organization / labor outside the farm / farming service organization / フォロワー / 集落農業 / フリーライダー / 高齢者農業 / 規模拡大 / 地域リーダー / 組織リーダー / 外部リーダー / フリー・ライダー / 平等な報酬配分 / 生活史法 / 農民層分解 / 農家 / 脱農 / リーダー層 / 農の哲学 / 女性就労 / 利害関心構造
Research Abstract
(1) Organizational forms of group-farming are almost determined by what kind of family farms have been by the member farmers. (2) When they think it impossible to expend the size of their family farm, they tend to form some group-farming organization. (3) One of the indispensable elements to stant a group-farming organization is farmers' expectation that they can rent almost all the agricultural lend in the region. (4) Their calculation that they can get more income by forming the organization than remaining as private farmers is the decisive conditions to stant it. (5)The form of the organization differs according to the relation between the management of the organization itself and the management of the family farm of the group members. The organizational forms tend to be dichotomized, one is the organization that permits member farmers to hold their own family farm, the other that does not. (6) Decision of a leader is especially important in deciding which organizational form to be chosen. (7) The possibility of survival of the group-farming organization depends on how much it fulfills the functional imperatives as a productive organization. (8) The relation between the organizational decision and the decision of the individual members is quite important. (9) In our cases, a good relation between the two decision making ways could not be found. (10) Both cases are in difficulty in forming an elastic organizational structure which can cope with the changes of conditions surrorending them. (11) The crucial for these group-farming organization to survive is to find a suitable way or organizational decision making that can be compatible with decision making of the individual members.