Sociological Research on the Human Rights of the Immigrant Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KANEGAE Haruhiko  Senshu University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20129919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Michihiko  Osaka City University, Dowa Mondai Research Institute, Professor, 同和問題研究室, 教授 (00116170)
TSUKADA Mamoru  Sugiyam Women's University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80217273)
FUKUOKA Yasunori  Saitama University, School of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80149244)
YAMADA Tomiaki  Kyoto Seika University, School of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30166722)
KIMURA Hidenori  Aichigakuim University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40201462)
石川 准  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60192481)
中根 光敏  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (40212089)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsImmigrant Workers / Human Rights / Quantitative analysis / Questionnaire Survey / Sociological / 外国人就労者 / 人権問題 / アンケート調査 / 差別 / 外国人施策 / 人権学習 / エスニック・マイノリティ / 移民労働者 / 人種差別 / 支援組織
Research Abstract
1. We summarized the present situation of the human rights of the immigrant workers and the measures of governments in Japan and other country through the literatures and research data we collected in 1997 and 98. Using this summarization, we attempted to construct the sociological theory and framework on the human rights of immigrant workers.
2. We analyzed the hearing data about immigrant workers and supporting organizations for them we got 1997 and 98 by hearing surveys in the metropolitan area and the Chubu area.
3. We continued the quantitative analysis on the data by a questionnaire survey we carried out in 1998 in Kawasaki and Suzuka, and we attempt to find the factors of the residents' attitude toward immigrant workers.
4. Kanegae, Tsukada, Kimura, Noguchi and Yamada presented papers and made oral reports on this results at the 72nd annual meeting of Japan Sociological Society and got a good reputation.
5. We published a report on our research results. The titles and writers are follow:
1 Objects and Process of the Research (Kanegae), 2-1 Supporting organization and the Immigrant Workers in Chubu Area (Tsukada), 2-2 Possibility of the co-help activities by New Comers (Yamamoto), 2-3 The Tendency of Long-stay of the Immigrant Workers in Japan (Martha), 3-1 Residents' Consciousness on the Immigrant Workers and these factors (Kanagae), 3-2 Sense of Exclusion and Einfuhling (Kimura), 3-3 Rumor Trouble in Suzuka (Noguchi), 3-4 Text Analysis of Open-ended Questions (Yamada), 4 The Immigrant Workers as the Underclass (Nakane).