Japanese Perceptions of Social Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Masaru  Chuo U., Dept.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30166186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kunihiro  Tohoku U., Dept.of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80202042)
ODA Teruya  Keio U., Dept.of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20276421)
YMAGISHI Toshio  Hokkaido U., Dept.of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80158089)
TOMIYAMA Yoshinori  Gunma U., Dept.of Socio Infomatics, Associate Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (50207627)
SAITO Yuriko  Nara Women U., Dept.of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80278879)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJUSTICE / PERCEPTION / FAIRNESS / RULE / EFFORT / CHANGE / PERCEPTION of Jastice / 能力 / 社会的公正 / 分配公正 / 社会的公正感 / 意識構造
Research Abstract
We conducted national survey on perceptions of justice. Our main focus was to investigate the working mechanism of justice perceptions, to capture specific features of Japanese justice-related feelings, and to depict their longitudinal changes.
Since Japanese society had changed drastically during 1990's, from the "boom" economy to recession, from the abiding LDP rule to a fragile coalition government, we compared 1997 survey data with 1991 one. We found, for example, that people had come to see the causes of poverty more social ones. However, we generally found that Japanese justice-related perceptions had not changed so much in spite of the drastic social change. However, when we compare the question on social atmosphere of justice, it seems that more people felt injustice in 1990's than in former periods.
We also found some special working mechanism of "rule" related judgments and "effort" related attitudes.
We also investigated Japanese characteristics on "image of income distribution, " "perceptions of gender inequality in the workplace, " and "opinions about social policies concerning minorities."