| Project/Area Number |
09410053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | NIICATA UNIVERSITY (1999) Musashi University (1997-1998) |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Noboru (1999) Faculty of Humanities, NIICATA UNIVERSITY Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50250395)
梶原 宣義 (栗田 宣義) (1998) 武蔵大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10205198)
山嵜 哲哉 (1997) 武蔵大学, 人文学部・社会学科, 助教授 (40220298)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURITA Nobuyoshi Musashi University, Facalty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10205198)
NASU Hisashi Waseda University, Facalty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40126438)
AMANO Masako Ochanomizu University Facalty of Literature and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (10071086)
KAWANO Ginko Yamagata University, Facalty fo Educatio, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10282196)
YAMASAKI Tetuya Musashi University, Facalty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40220298)
渡辺 登 新潟大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (50250395)
園田 雅久 上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (00154716)
国広 陽子 武蔵大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (10308017)
佐藤 富雄 跡見女子学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20196257)
大畑 祐嗣 流通経済大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (10176977)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Gender / Political participation / Woman local member / 女性地方議員 / 生活者ネットワーク / 生活クラブ生協 / 政治参画 |
| Research Abstract |
First, We analyzed and examined the various factors making woman's political participation difficult by comparing the woman local member of the area where gender roles had been deep-rooted with those of the metropolitan area (principally representation of the Seikatusha Networks). But, both numbers doubled on 99 from 95, and these movement expanded its range of area as well, and alternation of generations have proceeded through it again. Our investigation about the whole country woman local members was done so that the fact of such a rapid change might be explained. By comparing 99-year investigation with 95-year investigation, we present that in their activities the reproduction area is superior to that of production, in other words, sexual division of labor might come into being as for the political area as well. on other side the possibility that this system is reformed can be found in the point which advancement intention to "the man area" is presumed. It succeeded in defining gender-bias that the decisive deviation of that consciousness was clear by the comparison with the man local member.