| Project/Area Number |
09410054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | MEIJI UNIVERSITY (1999-2001) Meiji Pharmaceutical University (1997-1998) |
Principal Investigator |
OUCHI Masatoshi Meiji Univ., School of Agriculture Prof., 農学部, 教授 (60147915)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAYAMA Kenichi Shinshu Univ., Faculty of Arts, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (80115378)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | life course / rural community / farm family / 農家女性 / 昭和ヒトケタ世代 / 家族経営協定 / 新規就農者 / 日本農村 / 社会変動 / 就規就農者 / 農業継承 / 農家男性 / 学歴 / 学卒後の就業 / 結婚 / 親との同別居 / 居住歴 / 世代交代 / 若年後継世代 / 新規参入者 / 兼業化 / 家族地域史 |
| Research Abstract |
Japanese rural communities and farm families have been changing noticeably. A new way of exploring their transition is required. We turned to a framework of life-course analysis. Changing communities and families are a consequence of individuals who took diversifying life-courses. Some life-courses may be confronted with others and forced to alter its direction. Some may find a new form of cooperation with others. In this research we got several findings. (1) A generation born in 1926〜35 has been playing an important and leading role in postwar rural Japan. (2) Directly opposite to this generation stand young and middle rural women. Their life-courses are in conflict with the ones of their older generation. They are living very different lives from their mothers. (3) Relations between fathers and their sons have changed. Sons are pursuing their own lives, which means that fathers have lost a position as a model for the young. They followed very different life-courses. (4) Many farm families are increasingly making an agreement about family farming. It is generally put into writing with signatures of the family members concerned. Diversified life-courses need to be integrated into a family farm not by an old norm of stem family system but an agreement among family members. (5) Dwellers from cities are a new component of rural communities. Some married farmers, some began organic farming, some entered after retirement and others with each objective.