| Project/Area Number |
09410055
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJIMA Takashi RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF SOCIAL RELATIONS, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (60011300)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAMA Chinami KANAGAWA UNIV. FOREIGN LANGUAGES, ASSIST. PROFESSOR, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50267506)
IYOYA Toshio HITOTSUBASHI UNIV. GRAD.OF SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (70126267)
SAKUMA Takamasa TOKYO WOMEN'S COLL. ARTS & SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 文理学部, 教授 (80004117)
INABA Nanako IBARAGI UNIV. HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES, LECTURER, 人文学部, 講師 (22821159)
OOTA Haruo TEZUKAYAMA UNIV. FOREIGN LANGUAGES, ASSIST. PROFFESOR, 教養学部, 教授 (10185275)
辻山 ゆき子 名古屋精霊短期大学, 講師 (10259335)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | political participation / foreign residents / education / supportive network / language / サポーティブネットワーク / 外国人 / 教育 / 不就学 / ブラジル人学校 / 地域の学習室 / 外国人子弟 / 日本語教育 / 補習 / サポーティヴネットワーク / 難民子弟 / 地方参政権 / 教科の日本語 |
| Research Abstract |
We realized three sociological researches on the themes about the foreign residents in Japan : political attitudes of the candidates of Representative Assembly for Foreign Residents of Kawasaki, education in secondary school for foreign children's in Toyohashi City and political participation of foreign residents in comparative perspective ( Kawasaki, OSAKA, KYOTO, etc.) . We can point out the following findings from our research results. Firstly, not only the permanent foreign residents but also the recent immigrants are motivated to the political paricipation. Secondly, however the latters sometimes live without any social ties with habitants. Thirdly, the education of foreign children has difficulties in making them overcome the differences of language and, to improve this situation, the supportive networks of education of community level are indispensable.