Project/Area Number |
09410056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | KANTO-GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Emi Kanto-Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 文学部・社会学科, 教授 (00177388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Miki Ritsumeikan University, College of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (00241282)
YOSANO Arinori Kwansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (00230673)
IWAMOTO Takeyoshi Kanagawa University, Department of Human Studies, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50211066)
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi Hiroshima University, Research Institute for Higher Education, Associate Professor, 高等教育研究開発センター, 助教授 (70251428)
IWAMA Akiko Wako University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人間関係学部, 専任講師 (30298088)
持田 良和 龍谷大学, 社会学部, 専任講師 (00257825)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | class culture / lifestyle / cultural capital / habitus / high-culture / popular culture / cultural omnivore / social stratification / 中流階層 / 文化 / ハビトウス |
Research Abstract |
Using Data on cultural activities, tastes and lifestyles from 1999 KAWASAKI survey, we analyze the relationship between cultural phenomenon and social structure at kawasaki city, near Tokyo. We formulate two competing sets of hypotheses, which are social exclusion hypothesis and cultural omnivore hypothesis, and find that cultural omnivore which participates in both high-status culture and low-status culture is increasing. Cultural tolerance rises with socio-economic status, cultural capital and education, but decreases with age. Cultural omnivore hypothesis is supported in urban city in Japan. Both popular culture and high culture is common culture in Japan because 85% of the samples participates in high cultural activities and 83% of the samples participates in popular culture in these few years. The meaning of cultural tastes and cultural consumption differs between men and women in Japan. Women's aesthetic disposition is status culture and increases with cultural capital and education, but men's aesthetic disposition do not relate with job and education.