Study of the Service Society in Urban Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMIYA Tetsuro  Bukkyo Universiyt, Facultyof Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50221437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Kazuhiro  Hiroshima Women's University, Faculty of Intercultural Communication, Assistant Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (50285417)
NAKANE Mitsutoshi  Hiroshima Women's University, Faculty of Humanities and Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40212089)
SIMURA Tetsuro  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Caculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50264982)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsService society / Family / Aging / Handicap / Information / Youth / Sex / サービス化 / 情報化 / 消費文化 / 都市 / サービス / 消費
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is studying synthetically the influence of the service society in an everyday life by the sociology. This research clarifies the service society, using a questionnaire and a field work together and utilizing data, reference, etc. positively. Consequently, the following research results were obtained.
In the service society, a family may lose intimacy much more from now on. The individual who had chosen external service actively is governed by such service offer system. The service society has made the paradox that the man who buys sex goods wants "the sex which is not goods." Furthermore, the maturity of the consumption culture changed the child market, and the family image also changed. Moreover, the computer game produced new media feeling. Especially the tendency has appeared to children. And old people's individual intention is comparatively high. It is thought that the aging society needs the service market for active and healthy old people. Many in-Japan foreigners are beginning to work in service fields, such as not only the factory of minor and a small company but also a place of the entertainment and restaurant. However, the problem on the communication by the life custom or the cultural difference has occurred.