| Project/Area Number |
09410059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Bukkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Tomoko Bukkyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 専任講師 (50250197)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZUMI Kyoko Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanics, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (80123545)
ISHIGURO Nobu Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Dept.of Swedish and Danish, Assistant Profe, 外国語学部, 助手 (20273740)
KAMANO Saori National Institute of Population and Social Research, Dept.of Population Researc, 人口問題研究所・人口動向研究部, 室長 (20270415)
ONODE Setsuko Kacho Junior College, Division of Human Life, Associate Professor, 生活学科, 助教授 (80269745)
KIMURA Kiyomi Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20268238)
斎藤 弥生 大阪外国語大学, 外国語学部, 専任講師 (40263347)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Diversification / Family Relationships / Family Welfare Policy / Sweden / Division of Housework / Household Economy / Power Relationship / Eqality of man and women / 家族観 / 男女平等観 / 役割分担 |
| Research Abstract |
The study was undertaken to investigate relations between diversification of family relationships and family welfare policies, comparing with Sweden. The specific questions were addressed as follows : (1) how family relationship are diversified? (2) what ideologies are hidden behind family welfare policies? (3) how family welfare policies and their ideologies affect family life and work? The questionnaire was sent to married couples where husbands were born between 1938 * 1978, randomly selected from a listing of eligible people in each self-governing body in 4 cities in the Prefecture of Osaka. The subjects were 862 couples (862 wives, 862 husbands), living in nuclear family households. The results of the study indicated following findings : (1)Not only attitudes and values regarding family, but also actual conditions of family life were diversified according to husbands-wife and different forms of working. (2)Comparison with the Swedish Survey indicated that husbands-wife relationships were very different between two countries. For instance, compared with Japanese men, men in Sweden were much more engaged in housework and strongly support the equality of men and women. (3)Family welfare policies and their ideologies affected various aspects of individuals' and couples' lives.