A Demonstrative Study on Change of Modern Family and Diversification of Family Lifestyle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09410060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NONOYAMA Hisaya  Konan University, Dept. of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30067863)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChange of modern Family / Family Lifestyle / Parent-Child Lifestyle / Mother role as Lifestyle / Marital Lifestyle / Consensus Formation of Marital Couple / Lifestyle Caring for the Aged / Caring Network / 看取りの社会化
Research Abstract
In this study, I have had a purpose to research demonstratively on the change of modern family in Japan, focusing on the diversification of the family lifestyle which is coming out with the contemporary change, that is, decreasing of the birth rate, increasing of the longevity rate, and advancing of information society. Especially under a hypothesis that the family is becoming to be a lifestyle as object of subjective choice for individuals who pursue themselves as they are. And then, I studied the future trend of family and the issues with that trend. After that, I tried to make some proposals on family welfare in the future.
In 1997, I tried to make some interview researches to the marital couples, the mothers with dependent children, and families caring the aged parent. On the findings of the these researches, I presented at the 49ィイD1thィエD1 conference of Kansai, Sociological Association and the 71ィイD1stィエD1 conference of Japanese Sociological Association. At these presentations, I emphasized that contemporary family in Japan has become one as a lifestyle. Many audiences showed us deep interests.
In 1998, based on these findings, I tried a survey research as quantitative study. This is a research on 2000 residents (from 35 years old to 64 years old) who live in the urban area (Higashinada-ku in Kobe city, Nishinomiya city, Ashiya city, and Takarazuka city).
In this year (1999), I tried to analyze synthetically both of the qualitative research and the quantitative research. As these precise findings, I published a report as A Report on the Outcome of a Demonstrative Study on Change of Modern Family and Diversification of Family Lifestyle.